We respect the privacy of your personal information by using it only as required for the
administration of the Centre and provision of care for your child. Under the the Privacy Act 1988 we are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). In your interactions with the Centre (including by registering or enrolling your child) you will provide us with personal information and sensitive information. For that reason we would like to briefly explain how we handle personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities in accordance with Education and Care Services National Regulations under the Education and Care Services National Law (WA) Act 2012.

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information from you or your authorised representative when we register, enrol, or care for your child.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for your child to be provided with the service, or that we are required to collect by law. We require that personal information about an individual is collected directly from that individual, except if it is not reasonable or practicable to do so. In
that case you agree to notify that individual that you have provided their personal information to us.

Sensitive information collected may relate to the health of your child, and your family’s cultural origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, and philosophical beliefs. This information is collected to provide sensitive, inclusive care for your child.

We are required by a number of State and Federal laws (including laws relating to child care) to collect your personal information. We may be required to disclose that information to government agencies and other organisations in order to provide your child with the service.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networks. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community. Where our websites allow you to make comments or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your feedback.

We use social networks to communicate with the public about our Centre. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google, to collect or view website traffic information. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites. The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them.


Anonymous feedback is welcome, for example, through an anonymous email service. However, other than feedback, for most of our functions and activities it is impractical to collect information anonymously as we usually need your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter to enable us to fairly and efficiently handle your request, complaint or application.


We will use or disclose the personal information collected for its primary purpose: to provide your child with care, the payment of fees, the claiming of Child Care Benefit, and to keep records as required by law. We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree.

The Centre uses a number of service providers to whom we disclose personal information. These include website hosts, email carriers, social networks, education portfolios, administration and management systems, and data storage and backup.

With your written permission we may publish online photos and descriptions of Centre activities that may anonymously include an image of your child.

Personal information provided via our website is stored on servers located in Australia. Other information systems used by the Centre, including email, social networks, portfolios, administration and management systems, and data storage and backup, carry your personal information through servers located in Australia and overseas.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, we record information in a consistent format, confirm where appropriate the accuracy of information we collect from a third party or a public source, promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records, and regularly audit our records to check their accuracy. We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. For this reason we have security systems in place to protect against misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats. We keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our records and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to.

Correcting and accessing your personal information

We require you to notify us in writing of changes to the personal information collected to ensure it is accurate, complete and remains up to date at all times. This information includes documentation supporting your child’s enrolment.

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the privacy of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details on this website.